Privacy Policy

Xped
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important
This privacy policy outlines how Xped Limited ACN 122 203 196 and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, our or us) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any related privacy code.  

Kinds of personal information we collect
We collect and hold personal information about customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you) through the mobile application for iOS developed by us known as Xped (our App).

You are not required to register in order to use our App, however some of our services are only available to registered users. The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our App.

How we collect personal information
We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether via our App, in another electronic form, or in paper), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

How we use personal information
We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:
•    to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;
•    to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
•    to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we or third parties may have available from time to time;
•    for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
•    for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:
•    our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
•    any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
•    if you have agreed to acquire products or services from third parties through our App or any other service we provide, then such third parties; and
•    other third parties with your consent (which consent is given by you in using our App or any other service we provide to access or accept offers of products or services from such third parties); or
•    other entities as permitted or required by law.
We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above overseas.  As at the date of this policy the recipients will be located in Australia although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

How we hold personal information
We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form.  We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Direct marketing communications
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies
A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer or any cookie enabled device.  This enables the website to track the pages you have visited.  A cookie only contains information you supply.  It cannot read data on your computer or device.  There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes.  For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features.  Our App uses cookies.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your device. You can usually set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

How to obtain access to your personal information
You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.   When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information
While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us
If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Parents and guardians
We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our App.  Nevertheless, it is not our intention for our App to be used by persons known to be under the age of 18 years.

Anonymity and pseudonyms
You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.  

Contact us
Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to:
Privacy Officer, Xped Limited, Level 6, 412 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000,
Phone: +61 3 9642 0655
E-mail:  privacyofficer@xped.com